?
Solved

Are Outlook 2010 and access 2000/3 compatible?

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi all, We have 2 access applications one is a MDB linked to sql server back end and the other is an ADP project, both are written in Access 2000 and uses also with 2003 without problems.
Now due to certain technical issues, we are considering upgrade them to Access 2010, are you aware of serious issues that may arise from such a move?
If the answer is yes, is there a place where we can get a list of problems to expect?
Also in case there is a major work involved, how about if we only upgrade the outlook to 2010 (which is the one causing trouble), and leave the rest of the office in 2000 or 2003, would they be compatible?
In general about all questions above, since we have in office both windows versions, XP Pro and Win7 (some already 64bit), is there one answer for all?
0
Comment
Question by:bfuchs
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 988 total points
ID: 39246117
It is generally not a good idea to mix Office versions, because of shared objects and references.  ADPs are on their way out in any case, so you may have to change that part of your app.  They are sort of supported in 2010, and not supported at all in 2013.

For Outlook code, I have had to make some minor changes when upgrading from 2003 to 2007 or 2010, but nothing major.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39246207
hi thanks for replying, some questions regarding the above,
1-What are the alternatives of ADP? (Besides of switching platforms completely..)
2-when you say sort of supported/ not supported, do you mean they will not work or that microsoft is not providing support for it?
3-In case you meant it does not work, what for example will not work?
4-we dont have code in Outlook, all is Access VBA, is the same true in this case.
5-Just curious, why did they stopped supporting ADP?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 992 total points
ID: 39247410
<<1-What are the alternatives of ADP? (Besides of switching platforms completely..)>>

 None really.   You end up working with SQL Server via ODBC and linked tables.

<<2-when you say sort of supported/ not supported, do you mean they will not work or that microsoft is not providing support for it?>>

 Will work in 2010 but no new features or improvements.  Will not work at all in 2013.

<<4-we dont have code in Outlook, all is Access VBA, is the same true in this case.>>

  Going from older to newer is never a problem and I don't think you'd have a problem using Outlook to simply send e-mail.  Using automation with Excel or Word would not be a problem either.

   Where you'd have a problem though is with things built into Office that you might use, such as charts/graphs, conversion tools, etc.

  My suggestion would be to get a copy of A2010, setup a test environment and test like crazy.  What your doing is not typically done.  Almost everyone keeps an older version of Access and works with a newer version of Office.  Not the other way around.

<<5-Just curious, why did they stopped supporting ADP? >>

 Stated reason was that it would have required to much work to make it work with Azure.

 Real reason I believe is they want everyone moving towards web apps and using Office 365.  Client database development with Access seems to be on it's way out.

Jim.
0