Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will Fibre Channel directly plug from server to tape library?

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Was wondering if a HBA fibre channel card in a server will directly plug into a tape library fibre channel port?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833709010   HBA Card

Tandberg 224 Series Tape Library
http://www.tandbergdata.com/us/index.cfm/support/discontinued-products/eol-tape-automation/magnum-224/
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Kaufman
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39246212
There are different part numbers for the various interface types.  It just says that Fibre channel interface is an option.  My guess is that this is an add-on you have to purchase that is going to be quite expensive.

Save yourself maybe $2000 and get a SCSI adapter and use the SCSI interface if this is a direct single-host connection.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1600 total points
ID: 39247328
If the tape drive in the Tandberg tape library have FC connectivity, then yes. This document (http://www.tandbergdata.com/default/assets/File/PDFs/fi--replace_a_tape_drive_in_magnum_224-storagelibrary_t24-or_storageloader_2u.pdf) shows a full height FC drive with a single FC connection, so no problem.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 39253812
Both the card and library seem to support arbitrated loop so should be OK, may have to hard set them to FCAL just to be safe.
0