[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vSphere vMA

Posted on 2013-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-07
I have installed and configured the vMA 5.x.  I have added and registered my vcenter server and two hosts (ESXi01, ESXi02).  When i connect to the vMA using vi-admin and target the ESXi02 host i can run all my commands with out issues.  However when I connect to the ESXi01 host and i try a command like resxtop i am prompted for user credentials, any credentials I try fails with "Login failed, reason: vim.fault.NoPermission" or "Login failed, reason: vim.fault.InvalidLogin".  Even though when I first connect using the vi-admin account I have tried supplying the vi-admin account, I've also tried using my windows credentials and that fails, also I've tried using the root account of the host and that fails as well.  Both hosts look exactly the same so I don't know what is prompting credentials for one host and not the other.  This is really bugging me so any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cgitst
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39246986
have a look in the vpxd.log  it will give us more info
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39266359
What is the build number of your vMA? Version 5.0 has a know bug with REsxtop:

https://www.vmware.com/support/developer/vima/vma50/vma_50_relnotes.html

Resxtop commands fail with the vim.fault.NoPermission error.
Log in to vMA as vi-admin and add targets. Log in as vi-user and initialize the target using the vifptarget command. Now, when you run resxtop commands, the commands fail with the vim.fault.NoPermission error.
Workaround: Do one of the following:

    Log in to vMA as vi-admin to run the command.
    Log in to a different shell as vi-user and run the command without vi-fastpass.
0