Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VSS , event id 8230

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
3,030 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi, new SBS 2011 Server and lots of VSS errors as below.

Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Failed resolving account spsearch with status 1376. Check connection to domain controller and VssAccessControl registry key.

Operation:
   Initializing Writer

Context:
   Writer Class Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
   Writer Name: Microsoft Exchange Replica Writer
   Writer Instance Name: Exchange Replication Service

Error-specific details:
   Error: NetLocalGroupGetMemebers(spsearch), 0x80070560, The specified local group does not exist.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNairn
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39247132
Hi mate, you should acquaint yourself with the Known Post Installation Event Log errors or warnings: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2483007 (there's a fair few, plus some that aren't listed there.)

Resolution: The errors are benign and may be safely ignored.

Please don't shoot the messenger.

If you wish to suppress the warning from your server performance reports, see: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2012/01/16/managing-event-alerts-in-your-reports-an-sbs-monitoring-feature-enhancement.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidB80 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39249664
The specific fix for the 8230 errors is:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2537096
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
ID: 39596503
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No resolution
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39596504
I believe the answers given are correct.
0