Solved

Windows 7 64-bit install

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
Hi

I recently recieved a refurbished pc which has windows 7 Pro 64-bit installed. Nothing wrong at all with the Pc which is very good.

However, the properties after a fresh install is 17GB and 23.5 after all windows updates (which took a while being 144 of them),

is this typical for a fresh install of windows 7 Pro 64-bit?

not concerned as it is as a big hard drive but

I know what the "systems requirement" is on the box but was wondering if someone could confirm.

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:forever7
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39245955
yes, win 7 is very big. Nothing a $60 2-terrabyte harddrive from newegg.com or staples/wallmart cannot fix


My windows folder alone is about 30 gigs


I only installed visual studio, - and even that goes into program files
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39246208
Winsxs lives in the Windows folder and it is normally about 12 - 13 Gb. That is very normal. A "normal" Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8 machine with a normal load of software needs a minimum of 50Gb of hard drive space.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 200 total points
ID: 39246527
17GB and 23.5 after all windows updates. This includes the actual windows installation, PAGEFILE (RAM Swap); Hibernation file (stores hibernation data) and System Restore reserve.

You can check the size of all the three files and know yourself the reason for huge space utilization :)

Pagefile: A pagefile is a reserved portion of a hard disk that is used as an extension of random access memory (RAM) for data in RAM that hasn't been used recently. This portion is used to SWAP data from RAM in an event RAM is overloaded and does not have space left to process new request. That is when, RAM will push the unused data to page file and free up some space for the new request to come in. Later, if the pushed data is to be worked upon, RAM will fetch it from pagefile. Usually the pagefile size is 1.5x to 3x times in size with respect to the size of actual physical RAM.

So, if you have 4GB of physical RAM installed on the computer, Windows will set its pagefile size anywhere between 6 to 8 GB (approx). Hence, more the RAM, greater will be the pagefile size. This is named "pagefile.sys"

Hibernation: Upon hibernation, the computer saves the contents of its RAM (all running applications and services) to a hard disk. So that once you resume the computer from hibernation you will see all the open applications and windows as it were before your hibernated your system.
The file where all hibernation data is stored is called "hiberfil.sys"

System Restore: This is the amount of space reserved to take snapshots of your computer at regular (defined) intervals OR taken automatically when changes are made to the computer. These are actually the snapshots of registry. These snapshots help you to restore your computer to an earlier date in an event a problem occurs after you make changes to the system (like, drivers and applications).
Eg: You installed a driver and that started trouble and made system unstable. You can open system restore and restore the computer to back date (time before the driver was installed). Once done, the computer will enter a state where it doesn't know anything about the driver (that you installed) and will make system stable again.

The system restore file too consumes a defined amount of space on your HDD. It's usually around 5% to 10%

If you want to look at the size of all the three files.

Click on start--right click Computer--properties.
Click on advanced system settings towards upper left. (a new window shall pop up)
Under Advanced tab, click on the first Settings button.
Click on Advanced tab in the other new window. Click on Change.
At the very bottom of this window, you can see the size reserved for PageFile "Currently Allocated" (the size is in MB, divide it by 1024 and you get it in GB)

Click on start--right click Computer--properties.
Click on advanced system settings towards upper left. (a new window shall pop up)
Go to System Protection Tab. Click on configure.
Look at the "Max Usage" value and check for "Current Usage" That is the amount of disk space reserved for system restore.

Click on start--type folder options, click on folder options in the list.
Go to View Tab and Select Radio Button "Show hidden files, folders and drives" and remove check mark from "Hide protected operating system files" - Click Apply.

Now, open Computer -- C Drive -- you will see a file by name "hiberfil.sys" -- right click on it and make a note of its size.

Now, go back to folder options and check "Hide protected operating system files"

Sum up the size of all three files and that will let you know why the Windows fresh installation took 17GB.
0