?
Solved

Browser Hijacker/Redirect

Posted on 2013-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a user who has a browser hijacker/redirect.  Whenever he does a search, via any search engine, and clicks on a result, the browser is redirected to a random URL and is blocked by our Trend Micro.  However, there are no proxies set up in his IE settings, MalwareBytes, Trend Micro, Trend HouseCall, Trend Sys Clean scans all come up clean.  I have attached the HiJack this log to this document.  Would anyone be able to please take a look and let me know if you have any ideas/insight?

Thank you in advance!
Amanda
hijackthis.log
0
Comment
Question by:iiviit
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:iammorrison
iammorrison earned 750 total points
ID: 39245990
Have you tried resetting IE?

Internet Options->Advanced->Reset

Sometimes the hijack may reside in the registry
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 750 total points
ID: 39246004
Follow these 4 steps.

First: Run Roguekiller.  Click Scan on the right and then delete when it's done.

Second: Run Tdsskiller and remove any threats it finds.  Then test whether the system has the problem.

Third: Run Combofix.  Follow the prompts and it should clean you up.

Fourth: Reinstall Trend Micro, Right click on it in the taskbar and click update.  Then do a full scan.

That should take care of your issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 39332968
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0