Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GPO Printer Deploy Fails on XP

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Printer assignment is not deploying through GPO on XP client from a Windows Server 2008 DC. I have client side extensions installed (KB943729)
0
Comment
Question by:Steven S
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Loki555
ID: 39246043
Hello,
we deploy Printers with GPO in our Windows 2008 R2 AD, most Clients are WinXP SP3.
The GPO has to be Computer based not User based.
Greetings
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steven S
ID: 39247701
Same here. Any other ideas? Also, I have drivers on the print server for both 32 and 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Loki555 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39248109
I checked it, before we deployed the printers we had to deploy a file from MS it´s called pushprinter.exe or pushprinterconnections.exe
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39307737
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0