Solved

Calender not working in 2010 ms access

Posted on 2013-06-13
20
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi Experts, I am getting 'Run time error 2683' when I am running the 2007 access form in 2010 version, it is happening when i am trying to open the calender - open calender property is calling  on my combo box 'mouse down' event. Please help, I have to use the calender in 2007 and 2010.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gtmathewDallas
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
Comment Utility
Check to see if you have a missing reference. If you use mscal.ocx see this http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/5517-how-to-solve-missing-mscal-ocx-reference-in-microsoft-access-2010
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
MSCAL.OCX is no longer included in A2010. There is now a built in Calendar - part of any Text Box property sheet ... called Date Picker.

However, if you really want to ... and you have a legal copy of <=A2007, you can get MSCAL.OCX from a system, put the file say in the same folder as your app, then set a Reference to it ... and your original Calendar will still work.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtmathewDallas
Comment Utility
is any other way than copying MSCAL.OCX, because lot of users are using this database, some of them are in 2007 and some of them in 2010.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Not that I can think of ...
It's highly unfortunate that Microsoft did not provide this OCX in A2010 for backward compatibility !
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtmathewDallas
Comment Utility
I am sorry, i copied the ocx file to C:\Windows\SysWOW64, but not sure how to set a reference
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
Comment Utility
Instructions in the link in my first post.

I. Click on the Windows Start menu and select 'Run'
II. In the Run command window enter: regsvr32 %SystemRoot%\syswow64\mscal.ocx
III. Select OK to execute the command
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtmathewDallas
Comment Utility
i did it but showing error dllregisterserver failed
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
Comment Utility
open cmd.exe as admin and then enter: regsvr32 %SystemRoot%\syswow64\mscal.ocx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
"but not sure how to set a reference"
Open the VBA Editor>>Tools>>References>>Point to the file.

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Not to be confused with Registering ... no need for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtmathewDallas
Comment Utility
file name, directory name or volume label 1 syntax is wrong - i typed it correctly as you provide
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtmathewDallas
Comment Utility
I will try that way too.. sorry i just missed your post "Open the VBA Editor>>Tools>>References>>Point to the file."
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Do not Register ... Set a VBA Reference to it.
You may not be able to do Registry settings on user's systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtmathewDallas
Comment Utility
It still showing the error 2683 object missing :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtmathewDallas
Comment Utility
in the reference it showing the calender control 2007 as selected..
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Humm ... I've done this before. I must be forgetting a step.
I think ... on the Form, you have to delete the original control, then ... from the menu - select ActiveX control - point to the Calendar - and put back on the Form ... something like that.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtmathewDallas
Comment Utility
Ok I ll do that, thanks a lot...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Did that work ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gtmathewDallas
Comment Utility
It didnt work really, because may be i didnt try well, the reason is they are upgrading every users system from 2007 to 2010, so I removed the 2007 calender control and integrated the 2010 (with text box) with the same name. It is now working fine.. Thanks a lot for helping..
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
That was the best move ... use  the 2010 Calendar control.

mx
0