Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 out of office repeatedly

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Is there a way to set the ooo to automatically turn on for the same day at an interval?  For instance,  im off the same day every 2 weeks and I manually schedule the ooo now.  I would like to set and forget if possible.   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:captgriggs1
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39247534
Unfortunately, there is no way to schedule this. There seems to be some interest as I have noticed request like this one several times on here and other places. There appears to not be enough interest MS feels it is work trying to write the code to do it.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 800 total points
ID: 39247783
This isn't fully automatic, but would reduce the number of times you ahve to change it... Set up a rule that looks for specific content in the message header. Add the dates you are out to the list of words to look for. Specifically, something like this:

"for <your email>; Fri, 14 Jun 2013"

Just add one of those for each date. A similar thing can be done to reply based on time of day.

To see what an internet header looks like, open an email message and go to file, info, properties.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:captgriggs1
ID: 39256817
It really stinks that MS hasn't created a fix for this since this is alternate work schedules are very popular in today's workplace.  But, thank you very much for the out of the box thinking, it only took me about 20 mins to create the base rules for the rotating days (alt mons/fris) for the entire year also making adjustments for holidays.  I can now export/import to everyone's accounts as needed.  Thanks again!

Thanks for the comment rbarnhardt....
0