Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stop users dragging and dropping files and folders

Posted on 2013-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-14
Dear Sir / Madam,

Whats the best way to stop users from dragging and dropping files and folders within a network?
0
Comment
Question by:lloydabberton
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 39246191
Drag and drop has been around for decades. If the users have access to the files and can open/edit/save them, then I do not think you can prevent them from dragging and dropping.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39246216
lloydabberton---Perhaps of help
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverfiles/thread/4e5bdcef-b8f7-4f17-bc71-f66fe4b7c5ce/

On another thread one person posted
"I simply pressed esc and it fixed my problem"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39252900
Whats the best way to stop users from dragging and dropping files and folders within a network?

1) Change the users' passwords so they can't get on.

Option 2) Nail the users' hands to the desk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydabberton
ID: 39306992
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

It cannot be done.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39306993
I said above in post http://#a39246191 that you cannot stop Drag and Dropped cannot be done. So that is the answer here.

... Thinkpads_User
0