Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Connect to Exchange 2010 With Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Hello,

I asked this question a few weeks ago and I thought I got the issue resolved but it is happening again. I installed a new Exchange 2010 server and I am trying to connect to it with Outlook 2010 but when I try I get the following error message:

"The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action".

I don't have RPC over HTTP enabled, which is the problem I thought I once had. I installed a brand new test domain to see if this was just an installation issue but for some reason it still happens.

When I try to create an Outlook profile, the connection wizard acts like it works. The first time through for a user account, I get prompted with a warning about the security certificate. then, it acts like the server and user is resolved but then I get the previously mentioned error.

If I press OK after getting the error, FQDN for the Exchange Server is in the Microsoft Exchange Server display box, and my user mailbox is also displayed but with something like: =smtp:joe.snuffy@domain.local. If I press the Check Name button, I get the following error message:

"The name cannot be resolved. The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.

How can I figure out what is happening and make changes so that I can connect to Exchange Server 2010 with Outlook 2010?

Thank you,
John

PS: Here was my previous question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28141307.html
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39247196
Hi,

Please verify all Exchange Services which have startup type as Automatic is in started state.

Services
Also, please check for any critical events logged in Application Log in Event viewer.

Another tool which can be used is Exchange Best Practices Analyzer. Please run it and see for any critical errors identified.

BPA
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 1000 total points
ID: 39247510
Are you publishing exchange through a load balancer? if so which one? have you configured RPC Static ports? is IPv6 enabled on the Exchange server? was the Windows Firewall enabled when you installed Exchange.

Also check the Outlook account settings to make sure the Outlook profile has "Encrypt data between Exchange and Outlook" ticked unless you turned off this requirement on the VDIR.

Sorry did not look at other thread in case these suggestions do not help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39248698
I decided to start over because I was in a bind, and installed a new DC and Exchange Server using SBS 2011.  I am not sure what the problem was, but it is working now. Thank you very much for replying to my question.
0