?
Solved

SATA III slowdowns on multiple HDD system

Posted on 2013-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hello, I have a controller problem:

I use a GA-MA770-US3 rev2.0 motherboard, that seems to exhibit a very annoying problem. If I have multiple HDDs attached, accessing one of the slows down all other drives.

I've tested this with several benchmark programs, and is annoying as hell. - Does anyone have an idea what to do? I have latest AMD AHCI drivers and MB BIOS, and all settings seem OK.

Any help appreciated - as is, my system runs on SSD, but feels sluggish!
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39246194
Because you have a $2.00 fakeraid controller that is absolute junk on that motherboard.  Get yourself a $20 non-RAID SATA3 disk controller that is PCIe attached and is at least a PCIe 8X if you are using high-end SSDs.  But at minimum you should get a 4X PCIE.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 39246204
Out of curiosity what's the capacity of your PSU?  You've tried upgrading firmware for the mobo?  this is sata only correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39246278
1. I ordered 2 x1 sata 3 cards

2. It is corsair 650w, whiscj is more than enough - all sata, all version III


1. And 2. Are fine, but this is nonsensical. I have 6 ports, and it turns out i can use one - barely.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39246287
Oh yes; one fast ssd + work and backup hdds. That is why two x1.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39246292
How many hard drives do you have?  One review on Newegg stated that "the documentation at the website claims you can only use 4 of the 6 SATA controllers at any given time."  I would contact Gigabyte to confirm this as it may be something built into the board.

Another user stated that it was an IRQ problem, and after disabling the sound card, it went away.  He later disabled the Windows sound scheme and that fixed it permanently.

Might be worth a shot.  It seems like an unusual problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39247046
I did contacted Gigabyte, and because of their vague comment, they seem pretty aware of this issue:

Thank you for your kindly mail and inquiry. About the issue you mentioned, please understand this motherboard supports SATA 3Gb/s. We are not certain the specification of you HDD/ SSD. If you use SATA III HDD/ SSD with this motherboard, the speed of HDD/ SSD will downgrade to SATA 3Gb/s.

Because there are too many kinds of HDD/SSD available in the retail market, it is very difficult to test all of the HDD/SSD with our MB products. Thus, we are sorry that we can not guarantee the HDD/SSD you mentioned can work properly on this motherboard. if possible, we recommend you choosing the HDD/SSD with famous brand and test the modules with your system before you buy them to avoid H/W compatibility issue.

At last, if you still have any further question or suggestion about our products/service, please do not hesitate to contact with us. We will try our best to help you resolve the problem ASAP.

I currently have 2 WD Black drivers, one WD Green, and one Mushkin 120GB SSD. Tho, the problem was always there; I've had similar setup with WD Raptor. It is just crap SATA controller.

The reason why I will break it up into two X1 controllers is because of the PCIexpress throughput of about 500 MB/s x2 (it is 2.0 ICIex MOBO). SSD will go on one controller, and hard drives on another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39251006
Update for epichero22;

I forgot to say that I don't have sound card enabled at all (I use a discreet hi-fi solution). I also tried having only 4 devices, but it didn't help. I even tried having two, one in SATA0 and other in SATA2, but that produced the same problem.

I don't know about IRQ, or how to solve that, but it is evident that using one device stops others. Why is it so, I don't have slightest clue. I have even re-installed the system, but that didn't help.

If you have an idea or two, please let me know. I can open another Q and award points to you.
0