Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore Hyper-V

Posted on 2013-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

I have windows 8 enterprise installed so I can take advantage of the built-in hypervisor.  I use acronis workstation to backup my computer once a week.

I was wondering what files I would need to restore if a VM goes bad.  I am able to dig into the backup but am not sure what files I would need and how I would restore the VM.  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:lbtoadmin
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eddie-Lopez
ID: 39246342
Hi,

In most cases, the only files you really need are your virtual hard drives (.vhdx files). In case of a problem with a VM, you can restore your virtual hard drive and make a new VM with that virtual hard drive (instead of a new .vhdx). Your VM will boot and work just as before.

Regards,

Eddie
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39247478
You need the whole folder where you save you hyper-v-data. Default: c:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbtoadmin
ID: 39248004
Hi Eddie,

How would I go about doing what you said?  Would I simply start a new VM, but point it to that virtual hard drive when it asks for new hard drive?  What about the items located in C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eddie-Lopez
ID: 39248236
There are a few ways to do this, I'm just telling you the easiest way and how I would do it for a simple Windows 8 Hyper-V environment. McKnife should elaborate on the pros and cons and how to do the method he is proposing, which most probably is also valid.

But yes, it is just like you said it. You can test it by shuting down a VM, copy its .vhdx, make a new VM pointing to that copied .vhdx, and power it on.

The only problem that comes to my mind using this method is if your VM have any snapshots, multiple disks, or direct attached disks. Other than that, for simple "just a c drive" virtual machines you should be safe.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39249161
It's more than just the VHDs. There's the config and the snapshots - all in that folder.
0