Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare patching problems with VCenter Server UM

Posted on 2013-06-13
11
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Hi,

I am new to VMWare and have two hosts, each with 4 guests each.

One of the guests is running VCentre Server on it and i have been having issues trying to patch it using the VMWare Update Manager. For it to update, all guests need to be shut down and of course as soon as i do this i loose VCenter and the patching fails.

Now i only have the basic Essentials Kit so no vMotion unfortunately.

I would like to ask the "experts" on how to do this via the console etc, bare in mind i am still learning the product.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:tmaster100
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 39246285
do not forget to put the ESXi server in maintenance mode.

But simply

1. download the patch/update from VMware Patch Portal

2. Upload to your VMFS datastore

3. Login via SSH or at the console

4. type esxcli software vib install -d /vmfs/volumes/[DATASTORE]/[PATCH_FILE].zip


if you have ESXi 5.x, the following link is the easiest way to update

http://www.vladan.fr/esxi-free-how-to-upgrade-to-esxi-5-1/

http://www.v-front.de/2013/05/quickest-way-to-update-your-standalone.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39246419
Just remember the paid version is what they are trying to get you to upgrade to by making it a pain in the a$$ to upgrade the free one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 39246436
I have the paid version, i am using Essentials Kit.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 39246442
Great,

I see there are two seperate files i need to download and upload to each host.

To apply these i assume i simply execute both on each host. I assume there is no order reccommended on which to apply them?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39246823
You download the latest and last patch file which includes all the previous patches.

patches are cummulative.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 39247187
Thanks but that doesn't make sense.

http://www.vmware.com/patchmgr/findPatch.portal?product=ESXi+(Embedded+and+Installable)&version=121

The latest patch at the top is only half the size of the previous one. If patches are cummulative then why is the latest far smaller than it's predecessor?

Maybe i am missing something?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39247202
which version of ESXi do you have?

what build of ESXi do you have?

Remember there are security patches and upgrades.

and upgrade is from a previous version.

the one at the top is a patch for 5.1, the one underneath is an upgrade from 5.0 to 5.1!

e.g. 5.0 ---> 5.1 (upgrade)

patch

5.1 --> 5.1a (patch)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 39247343
Ah, i have 5.1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 39247361
Still doesn't make much sense as i cannot see anywhere it states update from 5.0 --> 5.1

1)  ESXi510-201305001

2) update-from-esxi5.1-5.1_update01


No 1 is a no brainer.

No 2 is a 5.1 to a 5.1.01 if i am not mistaken.


According to the Update Manager i need about 16 files, the above two contain the same number of files it is expecting. It seems i need to use both?
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39247532
(typo 5.0!)

No.1 is a security patch for ESXi 5.1, it just includes the patches which need fixing.

No.2 is 5.1 U0 to U1. (Upgrade).

What is your Build Number?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 39247667
Yep, i needed to update to 5.1 U1.  

I have it all sorted now, thanks.
0