Solved

Laptop not booting into windows 7 pro

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I have a clients laptop that is not booting into windows 7
some times it boots but only to a temporary profile
any suggestions or boot disc programes that can repair this image would be great ?
0
Comment
Question by:thelaptopco
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 39246314
First try running System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remained from the first run. Restart after. I hope you can provide admin credentials from the temporary profile.

If not luck, then try a Repair Install. See below for a good tutorial on the subject.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39246345
Try booting into Safe Mode by pressing F8 while the computer starts up.  If you can log into your user profile, go to the control panel -> user accounts and create a new administrative account.  

Restart the computer and log into that new account, and then move everything from the original user's profile (or temporary one) to the new account's desktop.  Then delete the old account once you're sure that everything's in place.

And yes, do an SFC /scannow.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39246842
you posted : "a clients laptop that is not booting into windows 7 "  any messages, or errors on the screen ?

is the disk recognised?  check it in the bios
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39247273
If the repairs don't fix it and the laptop is a part of a domain, then remove it from the domain. Check in AD to make sure that it's gone and then readd it. If it's still problematic, then check to see if this happens with another user. If not, then try again to remove the profile of the user (as outlined by another expert above) who has the issue and see if when they log in the system gives them a new and working profile. Don't delete their old one, just rename it and if the above works, then copy over the things they'd need like documents, etc from the old one to the new.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39258079
@thelaptopco - Thanks and I was happy to help you with your laptop.

.... Thinkpads_User
0