Solved

Best way to move stuff from my Windows 7 machine to new Windows 8 machine

Posted on 2013-06-13
7
460 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have purchased a new HP desktop with Windows 8,  I want to start using it now instead of my older Dell D810 laptop.  I am somewhat PC literate.

What, these days, is the easiest way to get, for example, my Office 2010 apps over to my new computer.  I have a license for two Office 2010's.  In the past I would simply install Office from scratch on the new machine and then copy over the data.  Is this still the best way?

Any other suggestions appreciated for getting stuff over in general appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 39246321
The best way is to start fresh (you have a new machine), uninstall anything you do not need, then install Office and your other apps. Test and then copy your data over. I did that myself on my (somewhat) new ThinkPad X230 with Windows 8. In my case, I elected to use the pre-installed Office 2013 and get a one year subscription. This works best.

Otherwise, try something like PC Mover.

http://www.laplink.com/landingpages/pcmoverpro/ppc_012913.html

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 100 total points
ID: 39246322
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 39246328
If you do elect to use Easy Transfer, test it first and absolutely ensure a good backup. More than one person here has lost their data with Easy Transfer. It is supposed to work, but just be sure to test (that you can get the data back).

... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 100 total points
ID: 39246357
It'd take some time, but the best choice is to keep the fresh PC fresh by installing programs one by one.  And for data, an USB should be sufficient. Best to keep the freshness.  :-)
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 39246384
It is a fresh machine people.. Install all of the applications and then use windows easy transfer to move over your data..

are both machines the same architecture i.e. 32bit or 64 bit?  Same architecture makes things easier
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 39256549
Thank you
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39257105
@WoodrowA - Thanks, and I was happy to help.


.... Thinkpads_User
0