Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blank Pages in Access 2003 Report

Posted on 2013-06-13
9
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I have an Access 2003 report with every other page being blank.  Orientation is landscape and the margins are as follows.
Top 0.4
Bottom 0.25
Left 0.166
Right 0.25

The white section of the report (in Design View) has a height of 6.7 inches (approximately) and width of 9.5 inches.  There are no headers or footers.  Force New Page is set to none.  The Keep Together property for sorting and grouping is None.  

Can someone please suggest what I should look at next to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Liberty4all
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39246332
Just check that any controls in your report designer that are off the pre-defined boundaries. Use <Ctrl>+<A> to select all objects and check if any of the objects bigger than any of the band's boundaries. These annoying things happen from time to time
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liberty4all
ID: 39246350
I highlighted all controls using <Ctrl>+<A> and did not find anything that exceeded the boundaries. Can you suggest something else?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39246354
Please also check the paper size of the report and the printer. Sometimes it is Letter in one and A4 in another
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39246359
Can you upload a copy of your database with just the report and sample data to view it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liberty4all
ID: 39246366
Both the printer and report show paper size as Letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liberty4all
ID: 39246379
The data is sensitive so I'm not able to upload a copy of it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39246386
Sorry, I guess I wasn't clear.  When I said sample data, I meant fake data.  Can you not replace the data with some dummy information?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39247308
In report design, grab the right edge of the design surface and pull it as far left as it will go.

  Where does it end up?

 Usually it's a thin horzontial line along one of the band markers that you don't see which is causing the problem.

If you still end up at 9.5, then check the page size is 8 1/2 x 11.  If that checks out, then look at the code to see if anything is being moved, placed, or a page is being forced (ie. look for page break controls that you my be hidding/un-hidding.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Liberty4all
ID: 39248532
The problem was with some code I had pasted incorrectly behind the report.  The code was compiling without error and the report runs so I did not initially suspect the problem was there.  Blank pages are usually caused by incorrect margins or locations of controls that force results to spill over to a second page.

I appreciate comments submitted by all three experts as those are good trouble shooting steps to follow.  In my case the solution was to fix code behind the report and I appreciate Jim's (JDettman) suggestion to look in that direction.
0