Solved

Webcam won't display video on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-06-13
19
3,864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
I recently purchased the Logitech c920 Pro HD Webcam for my desktop PC.  After installing the required software and letting windows search, find and install updated drivers, the webcam doesn't display any video.  It is just a black screen.

I went through the following troubleshooting steps, but have not been able to fix it.
1) I uninstalled the drivers and software, restarted the PC and tried again. = FAILED

2) I uninstalled the drivers and software, and had Windows find the best drivers. = FAILED

3) I downloaded a different version of the software/drivers, as advised by Logitech Support = FAILED.

4) I tested another webcam on my PC.  The Microsoft Notebook LIFECAM. - this webcam also failed to display any video.

5) I tested the new Logitech c920 webcam on my laptop = WEBCAM WORKED.

6) Updated my motherboard drivers and USB drivers.  Reinstalled the webcam software/drivers = FAILED.

7) I even tried testmycam.com and found that while it detected the correct webcam, there was no image.

So I believe the problem is a conflict happening between my PC and the webcam drivers, but do not know how to fix this.

I should also state, that the Logitech Software correctly identified the webcam.  In device manager under Imaging it correctly identifies the driver with no error messages/icons.

My PC configurations is as follows:
* Windows 7 (service pack 1)
* Intel dual core 3.1Ghz
* Asus Motherboard
* RAM 8GB
* 2x 1TB HDD

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Worldsplayground
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39246482
In Run, type services.msc and Check "windows image acquisition" service is set to "started" and "automatic"

One webcam c920 works and rest doesn't. This makes me assume that it couldn't be USB or Video drivers issue. However, you can try uninstall the current video drivers and install latest ones (if you haven't done it already).

Also, try set the screen resolution to lowest possible and test webcam functionality.

You can also try to clean boot windows and install drivers (hope that helps)
** Create a system restore point before attempting steps below.

How to create a system restore point.
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/3195/create-a-system-restore-point-in-windows-7/

    Click Start and type msconfig in the search box.
    Press Enter.
    On the General tab, click Selective startup.
    Clear the Load startup items check box.
    Click the Services tab.
    Select the Hide all Microsoft services check box (at the bottom).
    Click Disable all.
    Click OK.
    Click Restart.

** Install the drivers and camera application and test its functionality.

After completing your troubleshooting, restore your system by doing the following:

    Click Start and type msconfig in the search box.
    Press Enter.
    On the General tab, select Normal startup.
    Click OK.
    Click Yes when asked to restart your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Worldsplayground
ID: 39246606
I tried the windows image acquisition thing and still the same problem.

Doing the cleanboot now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Worldsplayground
ID: 39246794
I did the clean boot windows as well and still no fix.
It appears it recognizes the device, I just don't get any image.

Help!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39246870
mody, i suppose you misread the post :  One webcam c920 works and rest doesn't - that was on the laptop it worked -not on the pC

what devices are connected to your PC?  i suggest to disconnect all printers and peripherals (camera's and scanners) then test again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Worldsplayground
ID: 39246889
Not sure what you mean by "One webcam c920 works and rest doesn't - that was on the laptop it worked -not on the pC".

Both webcams work on the laptop.
Both webcams DO NOT work on the PC.

I know there is a problem with the PC. I just can't work it out.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39246890
Might be a codec or user profile corruption

Create a new user account...reboot  and login under the new user account. now connect the webcam and check.


Post results.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39247180
worldsplayground - that is exactly what i posted to help Mody

please answer the questions asked :
what devices are connected to your PC?  i suggest to disconnect all printers and peripherals (camera's and scanners) then test again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Worldsplayground
ID: 39249341
I have done the following troubleshooting steps as recommended with no success.

1) I only have a HP Laser Jet Pro 400 Color MPF as imaging device for the scanner.  I removed this and tried the webcam = FAILED.

2) I then created a new user account, rebooted computer = FAILED

3) I even updated my video card Driver, as I found I had a slightly older driver = FAILED.  My video card driver is a Nvidia GeForce GTX 560

4) I have three monitors setup on my DESKTOP.  I even removed all the monitors except for 1 and probably still existed.

I noticed that my webcam Software has a Support Diagnostic Tool.  When I clicked on this, I found the following information.  Not sure what this means, but I am sure it refers to the fact that the webcam is not being opened.

Once again, would appreciate your help.

LWSDebugOut.txt
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
CMicrophoneDeviceManager::GetDeviceIndexInWave() - failed to find match for device path - device ID: : 1
.\MicrophoneDeviceManager.cpp
Line: 117
\\?\hdaudio#func_01&ven_10ec&dev_0892&subsys_10438410&rev_1003#4&20707e82&0&0001#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\rtlineinwave
.\MicrophoneDeviceManager.cpp
Line: 118
CMicrophoneDeviceManager::GetDeviceFriendlyName() - lWaveDeviceIndex == -1
.\MicrophoneDeviceManager.cpp
Line: 503
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
CMicrophoneDeviceManager::GetDeviceIndexInWave() - failed to find match for device path - device ID: : 1
.\MicrophoneDeviceManager.cpp
Line: 117
\\?\hdaudio#func_01&ven_10ec&dev_0892&subsys_10438410&rev_1003#4&20707e82&0&0001#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\rtlineinwave
.\MicrophoneDeviceManager.cpp
Line: 118
CMicrophoneDeviceManager::GetDeviceFriendlyName() - lWaveDeviceIndex == -1
.\MicrophoneDeviceManager.cpp
Line: 503
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
CMicrophoneDeviceManager::GetDeviceIndexInWave() - failed to find match for device path - device ID: : 1
.\MicrophoneDeviceManager.cpp
Line: 117
\\?\hdaudio#func_01&ven_10ec&dev_0892&subsys_10438410&rev_1003#4&20707e82&0&0001#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\rtlineinwave
.\MicrophoneDeviceManager.cpp
Line: 118
CMicrophoneDeviceManager::GetDeviceFriendlyName() - lWaveDeviceIndex == -1
.\MicrophoneDeviceManager.cpp
Line: 503
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
CDeviceInfoMap::GetPnPId() - failed  m_DeviceInfoMap.Lookup - device ID: : 0
.\DeviceInfoMap.cpp
Line: 406
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
SetupDevicesForMonitor: Failed to open a Device... Ignoring...
.\DevExplorer.cpp
Line: 1502
CMicrophoneDeviceManager::GetDeviceIndexInWave() - failed to find match for device path - device ID: : 1
.\MicrophoneDeviceManager.cpp
Line: 117
\\?\hdaudio#func_01&ven_10ec&dev_0892&subsys_10438410&rev_1003#4&20707e82&0&0001#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\rtlineinwave
.\MicrophoneDeviceManager.cpp
Line: 118
CMicrophoneDe
...
This file is to big to display in this window.
To view this file, open file...
C:\Users\STEVEB~1\AppData\Local\Temp\LWSDebugOut.txt
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39249578
Connect the webcam to a usb 2.0 port and not 1.1.

Also make sure usb 2.0 is enabled in bios.  If you are using usb hub then bypass and connect directly.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39249653
did you disconnect the printer - then start?  if not, if you simply disconnected it when running, it's still installed

what mobo do you have?
any errors in device manager?
did you install ALL the drivers for this mobo?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Worldsplayground
ID: 39249841
Hi ded9,
I don't have any USB 1.1 ports. My motherboard is the ASUS P8Z68-V which only has 2.0 and 3.0.

I even went to the extent to check the Bios and made sure that the USB support was as you mentioned. The webcam is being connected direct to the Motherboard. No hubs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Worldsplayground
ID: 39249846
Hi nobus,
Absolutely. Disconnected the Usb for the HP MFP. Restarted PC and tried again. Problem still here.

 My motherboard is a ASUS P8Z68-V
No errors on M/B at all. Even the webcam device is correctly identified in device manager. I even attempted to update the drivers and it said they were the most updated.  

I installed all the required drivers that came with the M/B.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39249899
ok - there seem to be quite a few BIOS updates, addressing system stability
pick the latest one for your OS and update it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Worldsplayground
ID: 39249905
Which one do i choose and what/how do i do it?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39249915
all that is listed in the page
and i posted  for "Which one do i choose " - pick the latest one for your OS
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 39250020
Problem is caused by upper and lower filter. Webcam might be used by another program.

Try these steps ..your issue will be resolved.

1. open regedit
    go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{6BDD1FC6-810F-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F}
    right click on {6BDD1FC6-810F-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F} - new - string value
        rename string to UpperFilters
        right click on UpperFilters - modify
        enter string value of ksthunk
        exit
    reboot the machine


Ref
http://datamagga.com/Technology/dell-xps-m1530-laptop-web-cam-not-working-in-windows-7-64-bit-qweb-cam-in-use-by-another-programq-error.html






Ded9
1
 

Author Comment

by:Worldsplayground
ID: 39250641
Hi nobus,
I am unsure about what to download.  There are quite a few different BIOS setups and this is confusing.  

This is the System Information I was able to obtain.
System Type      x64-based PC
Processor      Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz, 3101 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date      American Megatrends Inc. 0501, 9/05/2011


so which one would you suggest I download.

Also the steps are a little confusing to understand.  I will require your expertise to help understand exactly how I should do this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Worldsplayground
ID: 39250657
Thank you so much ded9.  It worked brilliantly.  The moment I did this, and rebooted the computer, the webcam was functioning properly.  Logitech Technical support told me, that I will have to reformat my entire PC as there are conflicts.  This was their first attempt to solving the problem and they just couldn't be bothered.

I JUST LOVE EXPERTS-EXCHANGE.  You guys just don't give up and give up your time for free.

THANK YOU SO VERY MUCH!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39250907
Glad to know your issue is fixed. Thank You :)


Ded9
0