Solved

Showing different pages with the same url

Posted on 2013-06-13
7
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
How can I show a different webpage for different users on the same URL?

e.g.
A user that is logged in will see different contents from a user that is not logged in. And no, I don't want to redirect users that are not logged in to a log-in page. I also don't want to just hide/show a few controls since that contents could be completely different.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomasian
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39246471
When a user logs in, set a cookie with a short expiry time...

Then you can query the cookie & display content based upon their login status...

Of course, this will require that your users permit cookies!
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 39246480
>>display content based upon their login status.

This is the question. How do I change/select the page to display with the same URL?

e.g.
If a user is logged in, show index1.aspx
If a user is not logged in show index2.aspx.

I have no problem checking the log in status of the user. What I want to know is how to show a different page using the same url.

Note: I do NOT want to redirect the user to a different address.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39246524
Following reference shows how to set & test cookies as well as conditional code:

http://www.quirksmode.org/js/cookies.html

Look for the section named readCookie...
where it says:
var x = readCookie('ppkcookie1')
if (x) {
	[do something with x]
}

Open in new window

replace "do something with x" (you can have one page's code)
and add an "else" clause for the opposite condition...
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 39246552
>>replace "do something with x" (you can have one page's code)

My question is about the "do something" after the If statement.

Sorry if my question was not clear, so let me rephrase the question:

Let's say I want to show a different page on my homepage depending on the time of the day.

If time is between 0:00 to 11:59, show "AMPage.aspx" on my homepage. If time is between 12:00 to 23:59, show "PMPage.aspx" on my homepage.

Note: I do not want to redirect it to a different address.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jiangsheng earned 500 total points
ID: 39254200
>I do not want to redirect it to a different address.
use Server.Transfer instead of Server.Redirect
Hard for debugging though, you now get multiple pages on the same url.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 39255006
Is this how it is usually done? I think that it is a common situation to show a different site for guest and logged-in users.

e.g. experts-exchange.com

Also, is it possible to deny access to some pages by directly typing in the URL? i.e. I don't want to allow access to AMPage.aspx by directly typing in "http://mysite.com/AMPage.aspx"
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jiangsheng
jiangsheng earned 500 total points
ID: 39262713
No, this is not the way it is usually done. The usually way is to use the LoginView control or check HttpContext.User.Identity.IsAuthenticated in the MVC controller to have the same page displaying different views. See How to: Display Different Information to Anonymous and Logged-in Users
0