[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

why this is happening

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc>dir
 Volume in drive C has no label.
 Volume Serial Number is 0A74-0A66

 Directory of C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc

07/13/2009  08:20 PM    <DIR>          .
07/13/2009  08:20 PM    <DIR>          ..
06/10/2009  02:00 PM               824 hosts
06/10/2009  02:00 PM             3,683 lmhosts.sam
06/10/2009  02:00 PM               407 networks
06/10/2009  02:00 PM             1,358 protocol
06/10/2009  02:00 PM            17,463 services
               5 File(s)         23,735 bytes
               2 Dir(s)  15,917,056,000 bytes free

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc>edit hosts.txt
'edit' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc>copycon hosts
'copycon' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc>
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39246493
Notepad is a command you should use to edit.

 Copy con file
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39247066
notepad hosts

(file is called: hosts not hosts.txt)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39249421
fine
0