Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exam 70-640

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Can anyone please point me to a good reference for questions on exam 70-640...

I want to upgrade from server 2003 MCSA to 2008.. I know I have to take 3 test and exam 70-640 is the first one that I will be taking.

Thanks all... :-)
0
Comment
Question by:noad
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39246516
You can try testking or actualtest.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39246785
I would suggest you look at the exam details and what it covers and then STUDY.  If you study what is listed you will pass.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prashant Girennavar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39246891
Hello,

I would suggest you to check the 70-640 course content and refernce MS Press books to have the complete understanding about how things work

Below are some good discussions on this

http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/CertGeneral/thread/f03b5129-e2a6-4d72-ae85-ff321ae70828/

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/book.aspx?id=11754&locale=en-us

I would suggest you to have a lab created and have a hands on experience as and when you learn the things

I have a blog which explains how to create a lab for MCITP exam preparation

http://prashant1987.wordpress.com/2011/08/22/creating-lab-enviornment-to-practice-mcitp/

Hope this helps

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0