Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Script run as cron to call other php scripts

Posted on 2013-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Greetings,
I have a client that requires me to cron 25 php scripts.
instead of calling 25 crons...
can I make one php script to run the other 25, and execute the "Master" PHP from cron?

If so, does anyone have an example?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39246521
Is there data being passed between/among the scripts.
system "script1"
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/732832/php-exec-vs-system-vs-passthru
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Saylor
Robert Saylor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39246581
Yes use system calls.

system('/path/script.php');
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39246943
If you can tell us a little more about the scripts and the data we might be able to offer better advice.

You can start asynchronous scripts with a POST-method request.  A single CRON script can use cURL to start multiple other scripts. You might want to learn about ignore_user_abort().

Or you can let each script start the next script, in a cascade.  The cascade would be useful if there are time-line and/or data dependencies.  

Or you can combine the scripts into one larger script.  Perhaps you can use include() to load the scripts one after another.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 39247325
nothing so difficult in that.
If I use system(), will it wait for the remote script to finish prior to executing the next one?
or can I run multiple at once this way?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39247338
You can call multiple with system
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39247420
Yes. System will wait till the script exits before control is returned.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39248079
Fortunately all of the PHP functions are documented on the web site.  Example:
http://php.net/manual/en/function.system.php
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 39249017
Thanks much guys.
Most appreciated.
0