Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hosts file

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I cannot edit hosts file in windows

in

cd:/windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts

I want to edit and save

Unfortunately I cannot save.
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MattyS82
ID: 39246535
What are the permissions on the file? Do you have the rights to edit the file?

This might be of assistance;

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-files/windows7-will-not-let-me-edit-the-hosts-file-and/9cede7a3-1908-4606-a955-64a9b4872fd7
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39246537
Are you getting an error?

You should be able to open it in Notepad and edit, save.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 39246562
It has to be opened elevated.

Click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, right click Notepad and then click, Run as administrator.
If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type the password or Click OK or Yes to the UAC prompt.

Click File Open, in the dropdown box bottom right change Text Documents (*.txt) to All Files (*.*) and Navigate to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
Open the Hosts file, make the necessary changes, and then click Save on the File menu.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39246741
You have to take ownership of the file, at least... C:\Windows and deeper is owned by TrustedInstaller by default in Win7 (I'm assuming you're talking about Win7... you never mentioned what OS you have). Most people will never edit anything in there, but when you need to do something manually, take ownership and give the new owner (i.e. your username) proper permissions (e.g. Full Control) on the Permissions tab.

For this case, I recommend taking ownership (and giving Full Control permission) of just the etc subdir and its contents.

MS TechNet instructions - How to Take Ownership of Files and/or Folders

Don't forget to stop on the Permissions tab after taking ownership, click the Change Permissions... button, select your username, then check the Full Control box (which should also check all the rest of the boxes there).Take Ownership of %windir%\system32\drivers\etc Subdir
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39246939
yes
0