Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ping equivalent

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
In linux we use ping

What is the equivalent for that in windows?
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39246540
The same, from a command prompt,

ping google.com

ping 192.168.1.1

         
ping -t google.com    for a reoccurring ping
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39246872
adding to tailoreddigital
in the run box type CMD press enter
then type in ipconfig press enter
The ipconfig command is used to display detailed IP information for each network adapter utilizing TCP/IP. The ipconfig command can also be used to release and renew IP addresses on systems configured to receive them via a DHCP server.
or net stat
The netstat command is most commonly used to display all open network connections and listening ports.
If you would like to avail yourself with them all
Command-line reference A-Z
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ntcmds.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39285332
yes
0