Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dhcp migrate from 2008 to 2012 server

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
5,469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
i had a windows 2008 dc and a new windows 2012 server. i successfully migrated the 2008dc to win2012 and everything went well.

dhcp server was running on 2008 and while migrating the same to 2012 i faced following issues

steps i followed were

1) net stop dhcp server on 2008
2) install dhcp role on 2012
3) net stop dhcp on 2012
4) delete all entries from system32/dhcp in 2012
5) copy 1008 system32/dhcp and paste it on 2012 respective location
6) start dhcp services in 2012.

upon checking the dhcp in 2012 all scopes including reservation came propely.
but the main ip address of the server was showing as 169.-----

i tried to authorise the 2012 server and in the event of dhcp i noticed an error with event id 20079

how can i successully migrate dhcp from 2008 to 2012




5)
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 668 total points
ID: 39246558
You need to unauthorize the old DHCP server: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306925
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 39246663
i have done the same before authorise the new one
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rjanowsky
rjanowsky earned 664 total points
ID: 39246869
Have a look at this blog entry Migrating DHCP server. At the top there is some info, how to transfer the roles/data from the old 2008 to the new 2012 server.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
piyushranusri earned 668 total points
ID: 39252234
take backup from 2008 sever and restore it to 2012.

on another hand you have to un authorized the 2008 server.

please share the output
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 39302877
Thanks a lot
0