Solved

tally t2150 dot printer

Posted on 2013-06-13
7
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
The company just purchased a Tally t2150 printer, and try to print the following

line 1
line 2
line 3

from the word document in window xp SP3.

When it printed, line 1 is printed on page 1, line 2 is printed on page 2....
just don't know what to do....if anyone know how to update the setting and will be really helpful
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39246612
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39246628
issue still exists
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39246649
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39246674
where can i find it in the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39246684
Auto-LF was off and turn on still does not work
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39247546
Have you tried this on more than one PC or user account? Cycled power on PC & printer?

Can you print correctly from something like Notepad?

All documents print like this?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 39247569
Printer should have this feature to recreate word so that it can print to dot matrix.

If this feature is not available then you need to use a third party software like printfil

http://www.printfil.com/english.htm




Ded9
0