Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress theme

Posted on 2013-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi,

I want to be able to change wordpress themes. I know css,html and enough php to make things work.

Is this example of what to do a decent example? I am a bit hazy on how wordpress uses this and what to do with responsive  pages.

http://www.siteground.com/tutorials/wordpress/wordpress_create_theme.htm
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 39246620
That looks like a pretty decent tutorial. Note that there are plenty of themes out there for free.

http://wordpress.org/themes/

1777 themes - free
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39246722
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rgranlund earned 2000 total points
ID: 39257948
It looks like a good example.  However, I would Upload a "Blank" them and activate it.  Then, you will have all of the Wordpress code you need without all the other junk.  You then have a nice clean CSS that you can build on.
0