Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Malware stole my Ability to change User Account Control Settings

Posted on 2013-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-13
Windows 7 home premium, all patches applied. with Norton Internet Security.

I removed the Virus with Combofix and double checked with Housecall.trendmicro.com

I have found that when I attempt to change the

" Change User Account Control Settings " in the User Accounts in Control panel

I get a blank window that pops up then closes....

How can I fix this so I can have a choice to turn it on and off.

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39246744
Change settings directly on the registry. See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc232771.aspx for further details.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39246796
if you have windows live toolbar or any other toolbar, remove them
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39247603
Create a new user profile, and see if this happens on that profile also.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39254742
I support the 2nd-profile-idea, you should enable and use the account "administrator" for that. If that does not help, you might reset the OS security settings by doing a repair installation (called in place upgrade) by inserting the windows 8 DVD into your running windows and selecting "upgrade".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39270256
Will Try 2nd Profile Tomorrow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39323666
2nd Profile Works
0