Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

laptop in-built mouse

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi Experts,
My laptop inbuilt mouse only works upto the time i enter my pwd and login, then it no longer works, what do i do?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank .S
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39246724
Make sure the touchpad is enabled,  this is a generic instructions for enable/disable,
http://www.pcworld.com/article/241048/how_to_disable_your_laptop_touchpad.html

If you post the specific laptop, i should be able to give better instructions (if the link doesn't do it for you)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank .S
ID: 39246729
Hi expert, i dont want to disable my touchpad. I do want to use it but it auto disables after logging in, im not sure you have understood?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39246743
I wasn't trying to get you to disable, but to step through and verify that it's enabled.

I apologize, i really wasn't clear in my post.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 39246859
try updating the driver for it
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39261603
Frank, i assume the driver solved your problem.
if so - why a B grade?
according to EE, if my solution was correct, and complete, i deserve an A
check grading in the help section, closing questions
0