Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing watermarks from multiple PDF files

Posted on 2013-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi

I have about 10000-30000 PDF files that I need to remove watermarks from.
As the number of files is too great to do manually using Adobe Acrobat, I need a tool that can do them all in one go.
I've been searching the internet and found We Watermark remover but when I demoed it I wasn't able to actually remove any watermarks for some reason.

Does anyone have any experience with this? It would be extremly helpful.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:chinguetti
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 600 total points
ID: 39246784
I don't have experience with this, but want to toss an idea at you to see if it can help.

In Photoshop, i can automate a process and use it in a batch processing job.    I'm curious if Acrobat can do the same.   I ran across this and don't know if it can help,
http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/pdf-task-automation-action-wizard.html

FYI,
http://www.evermap.com/autobatch.asp

Hopefully a Adobe Acrobat expert can chime in and give us a bit more guidance on this.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1400 total points
ID: 39250452
If you have Acrobat Pro, you can batch this.

Go to Advanced>Document Processing and select Batch Processing

Create a new sequence and Select Commands. Pick 'Remove Watermark' from left and close.

Then specify selection and output options to save your sequence. Run it from the Batch Processing dialogue.

This is my prefverred method, but in Acrobat XI it should also work from Windows:
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/acrobat/using/WS58a04a822e3e50102bd615109794195ff-7ed0.w.html

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinguetti
ID: 39252208
Dear tailoreddigital & captainreiss

Thanks a lot for your replies!
Looks like I can use Adobe Acrobat Pro 9 for this issue.
However, since the files are secured I can't run the batch job.
I've been looking around for solutions to unsecure PDF documents and tried a few things out, but nothing seems to be working. Any workarounds for this?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 1400 total points
ID: 39252736
Again Acrobat is your answer. I suppose you do know the security settings and one would hope that you implemented security with a single password or with a limited amount of pw per PDF type.

You can use a batch process to Remove Security I think. Let me check how this is setup.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39252762
0