?
Solved

Citrix Migrate Project

Posted on 2013-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Current Setting as below:
Front end: Secure Gateway server for external web assess
Current License order by two order 20 pcs per order .
Server : stand alone server ( no domain )
OS: Windows 2003 Ent
Version : Citrix Xenapp 4.5 / License Server
NEW CONFIG :
Server : Windows 2012 VM  ( Domain Controller Mode )
Version: Citrix Xenapps 6.5 / License Server
Our propose as below:
-      Xenapp 6.5 server is new build up , no need migrate from existing citrix .
-      How can check existing license can support work on xenapp 6.5 server
-      Will recreate the login ID in new citrix server
-      Will setup the link in frontend secure gateway server to link the xenapp6.5 citrix server.
Please advise any good solution this project or any problem  maybe in the project , please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:itjackiewong
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Chris_Ryan81
Chris_Ryan81 earned 668 total points
ID: 39248017
You will need to build a new Lic server using the latest version available on the XA6.5 installer.  Your licenses will be transferable as long as you have Software assurance.

Only thing I see wrong with your config is XenApp6.5 is not supported on 2012.  For installs on 2012, you will need to wait until the next product release, otherwise you can just install it on Server2008r2


I am not sure if you have any other questions though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itjackiewong
ID: 39251486
Hi  . Server 2012 is Hyber V , Xenapp 6.5 in Hyber V 2008 R2 OS .  Also how to check our current license file can support Xenapp 6.5 License server .
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1332 total points
ID: 39257698
license file: open the file and look for the sa date.
if the sa date is after 27.Jul 2011 you can use xa6.5
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX111618
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39257707
there is a tool for parsing the license-file also
http://community.citrix.com/display/xa/Parse+Citrix+License+Files
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39257714
csg: you can create a second page for the new farm or add the new farm as second farm within you default page.
but i would suggest to upgrade the webinterface to the most current version of wi and os.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39315717
are your problems solved? do you need additional assistance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itjackiewong
ID: 39343973
Yes . Thanks for your info. as i still your help ,

Now, I have installed new farm xenapp, Current Citrix Secure Gateway setup on single server connected to old farm and working normal.  Our question as below:

Our CSG main site using cert https:// link to old farm. I want to know current the main site can support access two farm in backend , user only select the different the server can access new server. please advise how to config in CSG management console.
Citrix-secure-gateway-setting.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1332 total points
ID: 39385346
There are different options...
With indirect WI access (the call the CSG and the CSG redirect to the WI) you can access tis one WI only.
At this WI you can access 2 Farms form one site or create a second site for the new farm (only users knowing this url https://yourserver.yourdomain.com/Citrix/XenAppNEW can access the new farm)

With 2 WI servers the indirect Wi access over CSG is not possible, because the CSG can only redirect to one server. (you need a second CSG for the second WI server)
Here you have to configure every WI-server with a unique URL (+certificate).
Every server should access 1 Farm only…

please tell me more about you environment so i can understand the question correctly.
0