Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Web site vs web application

Posted on 2013-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hi,

What is the difference, advantages and disadvantages between website and web application projects in visual studio 2010?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39246822
A website is just that a visual interactive site, a web application is something that is normally using rest to communicate and doesn't have a UI it only gets requests and processes them and returns the result.

The official microsoft word: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd547590.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kiran Sonawane
Kiran Sonawane earned 300 total points
ID: 39246918
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 39249798
Can I compile the source code in both types? What is the best choice for an e-commerce site?

Thanks
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39249806
hint: don't write your own payment processor use a 3rd party the small percentage you pay will save you a lot of headaches.. your site won't become the first page of Wired for being unsecure.

Did you even look at sona's link?  It explains it pretty much. The front-end will be a website with a back-end as webservice.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 39250302
I mean, a website with till the checkout stage and payment will be processed by a third party. which type is suggested for such a website, website or web application? can I compile source code for both types for before sending to the web server?

Thanks

ayha
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 700 total points
ID: 39250526
You will have both a website and a web application.  A website is usually an interactive item (the web server can precompile the .asp to speed things up (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-CA/library/399f057w%28v=vs.85%29.aspx)



    Situation 1: I am deploying and I will continue to deploy upgrages. I use the copy method. It's simpler for me, I know what I'm doing and that way I don't have to write an installer.

    Situation 2: An unknown party [ie. the client] with unknown skill is going to be attempting to deploy my site, I write an installer and documentation an 8 year old can follow on going through the installer right through to configuration - and if necessary data input. So in this situation the precompiled method is far easier.
http://preview.tinyurl.com/ku8esyr

a web application is almost always pre-compiled
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 39251354
Thanks
0