Solved

Minimum network speed connection requirements for a SQL database instance connection

Posted on 2013-06-14
8
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
From a branche office site they want to connect directly to a SQL 2008 database in the Main office site. What are the minimum network speed connection requirements for a SQL database instance connection? Does Microsoft provide any chart for this?

Can databases corruption occur, when a SQL database network connection is temporarily timing out? Are there other aspects to keep in mind here?
0
Comment
Question by:NicoNL
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 150 total points
ID: 39246951
Can databases corruption occur, when a SQL database network connection is temporarily timing out?
By default, when a connection is lost between the client and the server, SQL will keep the database in consistent by rollbacking any unfinished work.

Are there other aspects to keep in mind here?
Please evaluate the network bandwidth requirement from the requirement.  Ideally it is always a good idea to have redundant network connectivity.

What are the minimum network speed connection requirements for a SQL database instance connection?
The one required by your data required by your application.  Most connection are 1Gb/sec but we see more an more people moving to 10Gb ethernet as well as above using Infiniband.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NicoNL
ID: 39248424
We're talking here about a fiber internet site to site vpn connection max. 10 Mbit/s up and download.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 350 total points
ID: 39250615
Hi,

Maybe adjust the two timeout values to reduce the timeouts. There is a connection timeout and a command timeout.

Maybe a branch office scenario with merge replication would be better.

Or consider using terminal services to host the application at head office - then timeouts are a ui issue.

Regards
  David
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NicoNL
ID: 39252683
For merge replication a SQL server and license is needed in the branche office site. I read that SQL Server Express cannot serve as a Publisher or Distributor. However, merge replication allows changes to be replicated in both directions between a Publisher and Subscriber. So we could try to configure merge replication using SQL Server Express in the branche office. Did you happen to use SQL Server Express for merge replication?

It's a SQL database for AutoCAD, so using Remote Desktop for this application is also not supported.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39254225
Hi,

To be honest, my experience was with transaction and snapshot replications within a city.

The subscriber with slowest/thinnest pipe gave me most grief - often having to resync an article or two.

What is being stored in the database(s)? Does the branch office _need_ connection to main office? Just asking ,,,

How flexible is your network supplier - can they increase the size/speed of your connection fairly quickly?

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:NicoNL
ID: 39254479
It's StabiCAD, a toolkit for AutoCAD drawings with a SQL database. The linked AutoCAD files are on a file server in the Main Office. So to do it right we probably need a SQL and file server in the brache Office with replication to the Main Office.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39255052
Hi,

Thinking about this - way way back in a land far away, I submitted some scripts to a SQL Server via a 56k modem (I think it was actually a 33k modem, but who's arguing!)

Anyway, the response was pretty much the same as if I'd been on site!

It depends on the application, and I suggest that your vendor should have a far better idea than what we can give here.

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:NicoNL
ID: 39255398
Yes I've created a support case at the vendor to see how they are supporting this.

Thanks for the info.
0