?
Solved

Export / Import binary value in registry

Posted on 2013-06-14
2
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Hey

I have to export:

HKCU\Software\Appv1\Key1\BinaryValue

And import it to:

HKCU\Software\Appv2\Key1\BinaryValue

Howto? (using commandline/WMI/VBScript.. what ever automatically)

Thanks in advance

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rjanowsky
rjanowsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 39247045
Start with this powershell script fragment and adapt to your needs:
$value1 = (Get-ItemProperty HKCU:\Software\Appv1\Key1).BinaryValue
Set-ItemProperty -path HKCU:\SOFTWARE\Appv2\Key1 -name BinaryValue -value $value1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39248754
You should be able to do that with a single line of code using REG COPY:

REG COPY HKCU\Software\Appv1\Key1\BinaryValue HKCU\Software\Appv2\Key1\BinaryValue

Open in new window

0