[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where to get Office 2013 install media

Posted on 2013-06-14
9
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-13
Hi,

I just bought a new laptop, and separately an MS Office 2013 Home and Business license (with no CD in it, just the license).

Where can I get the installation media? Everywhere I go online all I can find is click to run which installs a Q: or R: drive. This breaks my server applications as our network already has Q: and R: drives mapped. It's driving me mad not to mention wasting loads of time.

Many thanks,

Alasdair Barclay
0
Comment
Question by:Alasdairb
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39247062
www.office.com/setup
Enter product code
You will have to faff with opening a windows live account and respond to an email confirmation (Microsoft love to make things easy!)

But You should then be able to download and install
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39247063
so click to run fails yes ?

I have seen this when the network is on a proxy but that was for home 2013
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39247065
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39247087
Q and R drives are virtual drives for the click to run version

You should be able to get the msi version following the link above (either mine or IanTh) goes to same place
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alasdairb
ID: 39247739
Thanks for replying. However I can't find an MSI version by following the link. I've created an account and associated the product key with it. If I try the option Install from a disc, burn a disc, the .img file I download then burn to a DVD is still a click-to-run installation...
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39248645
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39249673
You should be able to select "install"
Without using any options
That will download the msi version
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 1500 total points
ID: 39249675
And then stream the installation
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alasdairb
ID: 39404812
Hi all,

very sorry about the delay in getting back, been on other projects. Despite the installation still being a streaming installation, doing it this way did not create the dreaded local Q drive for office therefore my network drive was still available.
0