Solved

Asterisk 1.4.7.1 Calls only trying one agent when others are available

Posted on 2013-06-14
12
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-29
Hi

i have a queue set up on my asterisk server called "accounts"

ideally what i need to happen is the call hits the server, it rings an agent, if that agent doesn't pick up within X amount of time it tries the next etc etc

what im finding is the queue only tries the one agent, an the call goes no further

i know i have priorities set on this queue, that is to make the queue always try one specific agent, then to try another...etc

extensions.conf

exten => ACCOUNTS,1,Queue(ACCOUNTS|t|||${GLOBAL(ANSWERPHONE1)}) 	;allows to ring for ANSWERPHONE (variable) secs
exten => ACCOUNTS,2,GotoIf($[${GLOBAL(ANSWERPHONE)} = 3]?night:day)
exten => ACCOUNTS,n(day),Voicemail(139@default,b)	;send to voicemail day - busy message
exten => ACCOUNTS,n,Hangup()
exten => ACCOUNTS,n(night),Voicemail(139@default,u)	;send to voicemail night - unavailable message
exten => ACCOUNTS,n,Hangup()

Open in new window



Queues.conf

[ACCOUNTS]
musiconhold = testy
context = Queuevoicemail
strategy = rrmemory		  
timeout = 15			  
retry = 0			  
wrapuptime = 10		  	   
maxlen = 0    			  
joinempty = no 			  
memberdelay = 0			  
call-limit=1
announce-frequency = 25
announce-holdtime = no
announce-round-seconds=5

queue-youarenext = you-are-first		;	("You are now first in line.")
queue-thereare	= you-are-number		;	you are number
queue-callswaiting = in-line-to-be		;	in line to be
queue-thankyou = silence			;	("Thank you for your patience.")

member => sip/301,1  ;A
member => sip/302,2  ;B
member => sip/303,3  ;C
member => sip/300,4  ;D

Open in new window


anyone??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mudcow007
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TechGua
ID: 39251582
Are you also working with a web based gui?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 39252442
Hi

no, im using the cli

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 39262669
So what happens when you show queue.  Do you actually have more than one target logged in and available ?  An are all the targets registered and available ?

Have you look at the log files to see what the call flow is ?

================
0
 

Author Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 39278512
agents dont log onto the queue they are just available at all times

]Accounts has 0 calls (max unlimited) in 'rrmemory' strategy (9s holdtime), W:0, C:1, A:0 SL:0.0% within 0s
Members:

sip/300 with penalty 4 (not in use) has taken no calls yet
sip/303 with penalty 1 (not in use) has taken 1 calls (last 323 secs ago)
sip/302 with penalty 2 (not in use) has taken no calls yet
sip/301 with penalty 3 (not in use) has taken no calls yet
No callers

Open in new window


this explain anything??

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 39278661
No not Really --

*CLI> help queue
              queue add member Add a channel to a specified queue
queue reload {parameters|membe Reload queues, members, queue rules, or parameters
           queue remove member Removes a channel from a specified queue
             queue reset stats Reset statistics for a queue
             queue set penalty Set penalty for a channel of a specified queue
                    queue show Show status of a specified queue
  queue {pause|unpause} member Pause or unpause a queue member
              queue show rules Show the rules defined in queuerules.conf
[\code]

I am looking for something like this --  

[code]
*CLI>  [b]queue show[/b]
default has 0 calls (max unlimited) in 'ringall' strategy (0s holdtime, 0s talktime), W:0, C:0, A:0, SL:0.0% within 0s
   No Members
   No Callers

2xxx has 0 calls (max unlimited) in 'ringall' strategy (3s holdtime, 65s talktime), W:3, C:17215, A:23, SL:99.5% within 60s
   Members:
      Local/2xxx@from-queue/n (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken 649 calls (last was 875 secs ago)
      Local/2xxx@from-queue/n (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken 1065 calls (last was 6109 secs ago)
      Local/2xxx@from-queue/n (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken 375 calls (last was 3000 secs ago)
      Local/2xxx@from-queue/n (dynamic) (paused) (Not in use) has taken 949 calls (last was 9034 secs ago)
   No Callers

2xxx has 0 calls (max unlimited) in 'ringall' strategy (2s holdtime, 16s talktime), W:5, C:6591, A:36, SL:99.5% within 60s
   Members:
      Local/2xxx@from-queue/n (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken 175 calls (last was 5471 secs ago)
      Local/2xxx@from-queue/n (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken 506 calls (last was 1336 secs ago)
      Local/2xxx@from-queue/n (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken 65 calls (last was 2438 secs ago)
      Local/2xxx@from-queue/n (dynamic) (paused) (Not in use) has taken 3 calls (last was 1230436 secs ago)
      Local/2xxx@from-queue/n (dynamic) (paused) (Not in use) has taken 490 calls (last was 14589 secs ago)
   No Callers

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 39316753
Can anyone else shed any light on this?

or could it just be a bug in Asterisk

thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 39317333
Did you do the queue show to see who is logged in where and what the status is..

No Asterisk at least 1.8 and 11 are not broken in this area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 39317713
HI phonebuff

i did "queue show"

an received the following for the ACCOUNTS queue

ACCOUNTS has 0 calls (max unlimited) in 'rrmemory' strategy (0s holdtime), W:0, C:0 A:0 SL:0.0% within 0s

Members:

agent/300 with penalty 4 (not in use) has taken no calls yet
agent/303 with penalty 1 (not in use) has taken 18 calls (last was 40secs ago)
agent/302 with penalty 2 (not in use) has taken no calls yet
agent/301 with penalty 3 (not in use) has taken no calls yet

No Callers

Open in new window


any help?

im using Asterisk 1.4.7.1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 39317817
Why do you have the Penalties set that way ?  It may be over riding the round robin memory.setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 39317970
because ideally we want the call to go to one specific agent, if that agent is unavailable/ doesnt answer then another agent etc...

if that makes sense
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 500 total points
ID: 39318035
Couple of things --


    Note: If extension 200 does not pick up it will not automatically go to extension 201. It will keep ringing 200 until they pick up. It will only go to the next extension if the current extension is either busy or unavailable.

     So do you have ringinuse=no   ?

     When a user is not at the phone are you setting DND or dynamically joining & leaving the queue ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mudcow007
ID: 39363219
Thanks phonebuff, i will try "ringinuse=no" an let you know the outcome

ahhh i see, we do have queues that agents log on to (via queuemetrics) the queue i'm having issues with, isn't in queuemetrics

maybe i should just configure the Accounts queue as per the other queues...

thanks phonebuff that explained a lot
0