Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 clean install

Posted on 2013-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Hi

I have bought a system builders OEM windows 7 disk.

Can I use it for a clean install. I know i cant use it for an upgrade from existing XP?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39246962
You cannot upgrade from XP to 7. This is not an OEM version limit. Even the retail 7 version doesn't allow an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 39246977
Yes you use it for a clean install for a system you will sell. Here is a comparison of the license terms:
What's the difference between Windows 7 retail and OEM?
...Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 39247044
terry

I am not an authorised reseller. Can I sell it to my wife?
Or use it myself of course
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39247168
From the OEM licensing terms, you are only allowed to install it to a NEW PC, not a used one that came with another OS originally (but probably not many people abide by this). After it has been activated, you can only use that license on that PC with that mainboard, so if the mainboard fails, you will have to replace it with the same model, or with one certified by the manufacturer as a replacement model, if you want to keep on using the OEM license.

You are allowed to sell the PC with the OEM license to anyone you want (including your wife), but you will have to support it, or the person you sell it to (m$ won't give any support to OEM licenses of their OS). Of course you are allowed to use it yourself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 39247189
Thanks guys. Didnt want to open the package till I was sure.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 39247248
Sorry too late with my response! I was looking for something official. The Personal Use license only applies to Windows 8. Windows 7 requires a full license.

Microsoft have responded to hobbyists and own-use system builders with Windows 8, but Windows 7 is a different story. Which is strange considering how easy it is to purchase a legal copy of OEM Windows 7 System Builder, install and activate it. What is an honest consumer to do?
0