Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video Source Video Capture Virus

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My computer seem to be infected by virus.

When I turned on my computer today, a pop-up box appeared and it asked me to select a Video Device.

It popped up automatically when I turned on this computer. I cannot use the desktop screen as usual.

Even I forced to shutdown the computer and enter the Safe Mode, that pop-up box appear again.

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 498 total points
ID: 39247057
can you boot into windws to run your av suite or boot the pc with a linux av boot cd like

http://www.avg.com/gb-en/avg-rescue-cd

Mind it wont be quick lol
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1002 total points
ID: 39247575
Try:

(1) Boot up into safe mode with command prompt.  Run MalwareBytes AntiMalware (free) from the command prompt:

http://windows7themes.net/how-to-run-malwarebytes-from-command-prompt.html >

(2) At the command prompt type"rstrui.exe" (without quote marks) and restore your PC to an earlier point in time (before the problem).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 39247849
Thanks both.

But how can I download Malware Bytes AntiMalware in command prompt?

Any command can use in command prompt?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1002 total points
ID: 39247905
If you don't have it, you can't download it from command prompt.

Use another computer to download it, save on usb, and transfer it to yours. But if you cannot do anything in Windows, you cannot.  Best to do a system restore.

What options are there in the popup to choose?  What happens if you close it?  Kill it using task manager?
0