Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Devices

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have no idea what is PSAC, WLC and RADIUS.

Hope someone can explain to me in a easy way.
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39247035
dont know what psac is my self

wlc is a wireless tech

see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Live_Mesh

and radius is part of hp tools for software depoyments
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:asavah
asavah earned 750 total points
ID: 39247524
and radius is part of hp tools for software depoyments
Wrong.
radius is authentication service
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RADIUS
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 750 total points
ID: 39249378
WLC may stand for Wireless LAN controller, which is a module for some Cisco devices to help manage/control WAPs.

asavah is correct about RADIUS, which stands for Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service, it is a authentication service.

Not sure about PSAC, would need to how it is being reference.
0