Solved

Excel Pivot Chart

Posted on 2013-06-14
10
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
Hi Experts,

I have a Pivot table and a chart that are build on that pivot. The problem is that i rename the value legend in the PivotTable Field List, but it still writes "Total" as Legend name. If i then add one more data series then it changes the legend to the title i have chosen. So why is it the Excel feels that it should decide the title of the legend when i one have one data series instead of multiple?
0
Comment
Question by:DCRAPACCESS
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 39247118
Hello,

Not sure I can follow. Can you post a sample file that displays the behaviour you describe? Please use only dummy data, not your real business data.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCRAPACCESS
ID: 39247137
With_one_Data_series
With_2_data_series
I hope this helps?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 39247186
Screenshots are great to show what you see on your screen. To see what makes the chart act like it does, the real Excel workbook is required. Charts have many dependencies on the way the source data is laid out and defined.

Can you post the workbook you used to create the screenshots?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DCRAPACCESS
ID: 39247206
Here is a sample
SAMPLE.xlsb
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCRAPACCESS
ID: 39247223
Now with this test, drag the field "inden for Servicemål" down to the Values field, then you will see that the Total Legend will change to "THIS IS A TEST".
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCRAPACCESS
ID: 39247228
But the issue is that it says "TOTAL" when it should say "THIS IS A TEST"
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 39247274
As far as I am aware, there is no way to change that - you need to either use the chart title instead or perhaps add a textbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCRAPACCESS
ID: 39247311
I know that a text box would solve it, if the backgroud is soild  and white. But I still think that it is stupid that you can't change it. (In my world that is a bug)
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39247374
I agree. Not much I can do about it though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCRAPACCESS
ID: 39261598
Not what I was hoping for, but is ok
0