Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC Running very slow

Posted on 2013-06-14
10
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello Experts,
My development PC is about 5 years old and has got lot of applications configured which are required for various other programs I am running. It has fairly OK specs
XP 32 bit, AMD Athlon 64 X Dual, Core Processor 3600+, 1.90 Ghz , 2GB
I have 2 options, either upgrade to Win7 64bit and reinstall all the apps etc
OR
Do somethign to improve the performance, so that I can do my work without any delay, quite often its now freezing for few seconds, taking lots of time to boot, generally its very slow.
Out of 232 GB HDD I am currently using 175GB for the data and softwares, I am not sure I can create an image of this big drive and format the current PC and reinstate the image?
Please advise
Thanks
A
0
Comment
Question by:arthur112
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 39247070
over time the hdd get cluttered wih crap you can try checkdsk on next reboot or find a better disk fefrag application

see

http://download.cnet.com/Auslogics-Disk-Defrag/3000-2094_4-10567503.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Khalidwaleed
ID: 39247073
Try upgrading your RAM
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39247095
You can create an image of the system and then install windows7.

Inside windows 7 you can use the same xp backup image as a virtual o.s.

According to me backup everything and go for clean install. Make sure you have good backup image.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39247113
Since Windows XP will only be supported for approximately one more year now, I'd really recommend you upgrade to Windows 7. First of all Windows 7 performs better than XP on the same hardware, and it really is a good OS. Apart from that, if you are getting Windows 7 Pro or above, you can still use Windows XP mode (a Virtual Machine of XP) for free if you still need an old application that doesn't run in Windows 7 (but also for XP Mode support will cease in an year's time).

I'd also suggest only installing software you really need. As an alternative to fix-installed software I use PortableApps, which has a huge amount of free software available which can probably do most of the tasks you need, all of those tools get updated automatically, and you can have them on a USB stick if you want so you can use them on any PC running Windows, without having to always install everything. Another advantage of the PortableApps is they don't slow down the PC as they don't load automatically at bootup.

http://portableapps.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39249658
while i also suggest to move to W7 or even W8, i'll give you some pro's and cons for both
1-upgrade the existing
you can upgrade
-the ram probably to 4 GB; check your motherboard specs for that
-install an SSD of 100-250 Gb and install a 2nd data drive of1-2TB (about 1 Euro per GB)

this upgrade keeps you running fast for a couple of years

2-New system + fresh install
this will upgrade EVERY device in the system : CPU, higher mobo FB speed, higher ram speed and bigger size
W8 does a better handling of the available ram - so there will be your gain too

the choice is yours
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39249666
Don't go for W8, that's definitely the worst OS that was ever invented by m$, and it will probably not even run on your hardware. Windows 7 on the other hand is really good, and is compatible with most hardware on which XP ran. An SSD for the OS (or a hybrid disk) on the other hand would be a good idea.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39249894
while rindi always gives good advice, i would still like that he explains a bit why "W8, that's definitely the worst OS that was ever invented by m$"
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39249962
1. It forces a load of crap "apps" on you, all of which are completely useless. Apart from that also those "apps" available via the m$ store are all absolutely useless. It is always preferable to install proper Windows software which you can configure the way you want and not the "apps".

2. Why do I have to use the "search" function for everything. The times of DOS are past when we had to do everything via the command line and type in everything. I usually know where my software or files are located, and they are always best reached via a menu system which up to now was available through a very comfortable and organized "Start" button.

3. Why do I have to add a 3rd party tool to get back a useful start button? Even the "Start button" which is going to be back in the Windows 8.1 update coming soon, is nothing more than what you already have with Windows 8, all it does is bring you back to the absolutely useless "tiles" workspace. That's not what I need at all.

4. Why does the Tiles workspace look so awful? I don't need huge tiles for my apps, small icons look much better. Can't m$ at least make something that doesn't look like it has been bombed?

5. On a PC I definitely don't need touch-screen functionality, apart from that my hardware have those functions. This should be something that can be added optionally, but not by default. Working with a real mouse and keyboard still is the most intuitive and fastest way of using a PC. Also, I don't need a smeared display full of fingerprints...

6. Hardware support in Windows 7 is far better. Also, bootup on the same hardware is only slightly faster with Windows 8 when compared to Windows 7. The desktop may show up faster, but the system is still heavily working loading services etc., so it effectively takes about the same time as Windows 7 does until you can work properly, at least on normal hardware. I haven't had any experience yet with UEFI systems, but I suspect that Windows 7 will be practically as fast as Windows 8 on those.

7. I haven't noticed any difference in the handling of RAM when compared to Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39250164
rindi, as usual, thanks for this explanation
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthur112
ID: 39256941
Thank you all for valuable information. I think I will upgrade it to Win7.

Thanks
A
0