Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Twitter and Getting tweets with PHP

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi Experts,

Twitter has ditched their rss feeds for statuses which has rendered my php script useless.

Could some please help with how I go about creating a new one. I have registered an app in dev.twitter.com and have little knowledge of where to go from here using php.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maccaj51
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 39247109
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39247117
It's all documented.  However it is a substantial change to how Twitter makes data public, and it requires application redevelopment.  I would start by reading the overview and FAQ.
https://dev.twitter.com/docs/things-every-developer-should-know
https://dev.twitter.com/docs/api/1.1/overview
https://dev.twitter.com/docs/faq
https://dev.twitter.com/docs/faq#rest-api-v11

And this may help.
https://dev.twitter.com/docs/twitter-libraries
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39247133
Afterthought about JSON.  It's well documented, very simple.
http://www.json.org/

PHP has support in json_decode() that will yield an iteratable object.  PHP JSON error handling is clunky.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maccaj51
ID: 39274339
Many thanks Ray, got to the bottom of it eventually!
0