Solved

Windows 2003 (STD) server running DCDIAG produces corruption warnings

Posted on 2013-06-14
9
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
We have a single Windows 2003 (STD) server, which when we run DCDIAG produces dozens of corruption warnings like these :-

 An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040037
            Time Generated: 05/14/2013   12:25:37
            Event String: The file system structure on the disk is corrupt

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040037
            Time Generated: 05/14/2013   12:26:13
            Event String: The file system structure on the disk is corrupt

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040037
            Time Generated: 05/14/2013   12:26:19
            Event String: The file system structure on the disk is corrupt

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040037
            Time Generated: 05/14/2013   12:26:53
            Event String: The file system structure on the disk is corrupt

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040037
            Time Generated: 05/14/2013   12:27:26
            Event String: The file system structure on the disk is corrupt

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0040037
            Time Generated: 05/14/2013   12:28:02
            Event String: The file system structure on the disk is corrupt

CHKDSK does not reveal anything, so is there anything you can rocommend that we can run while the server is operational, to identify where the problem is?

The server is A fujitsu Econel and has a simple RAID 1 mirror. There do not seem to be any errors in the event log, so the only warnings we are seeing are those generated when running DCDIAG.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MisterTwelve earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do i dont have EventID 55 on event Viewer???

Do you try "CHKDSK Drive /F /R" ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
this server has Veritas backup software installed?

if yes then refer below link

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH73611
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
I did not use the switches just the CHKDSK util. I presumed it would just report any problems without the switches. Is this not the case?

I will check the evnt log for EventID 55.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Not Veritas, we use Barracuda Yosemite Backup software.

Strangely, the full server backup is running OK. Would have thought if there was file corruption that this would fail??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MisterTwelve
Comment Utility
Yes, this switchs is important
/F              Fixes errors on the disk.
/R              Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
if backups are running fine that means there is no corruption on the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
OK Thanks to all.

Why the hundreds of errors reported in DCDIAG then? I just need to be certain we do not have a potential major problem.

Considered running spinrite, but at an indicated 2Gb per min, it is going to need hours of downtime. Not used it before, but I am assuming that we can only run this by booting from the created CD and running while the server is offline. ie we cant run it while the windows 2003 server platform is active??

I will re run chkdsk using the switches recommended. I thought that running chkdsk would report any problem, but would just not fix them.

Many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Any other suggestions as to any utility software that will do a full file system verification whilest the server is running?

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Many thanks to all
0