Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NIC teaming 2008R2 Enterprise

Posted on 2013-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I have a windows deployment server with 4 nics. I want to use nic teaming on the 4 nics so that each nic can be connected to a different switch and client machines can be put on the various switches to retrieve images.

I am unsure what features need to be added or how this is setup.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39247155
is this physical machine ?

please give us make of the server and nic
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BurundiLapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 39247162
There is no teaming support built into Windows 2008 R2, you will need to use the teaming program provided by the NIC manufacturer, the common NIC manufacturers for servers tend to be Intel and Broadcom.

Hopefully you have Intel cards as the Broadcom teaming software isn't as easy to use.

Intel: http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/cs-009747.htm

Broadcom: http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/management_applications.php
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39247163
yes physical server and all nics are broadcom net extreme 1 gig
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39247173
BurundiLapp is correct you need to instll nic teaming software.

he has already given link


refer below video for nic teaming from broadcom nic management software

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x2nq-qEwAzg
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39247307
Thanks, any idea which one I need to select. My card is a netxtreme 5720

Download Broadcom's Windows Management Applications
 

NetXtreme I Server
NetXtreme II 1 Gigabit Server
NetXtreme II 10 Gigabit Server
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39247318
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BurundiLapp
ID: 39247323
There is a table on this page that will help you determine that, you will have to follow the instructions and get the details from device manager first: http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/determine_driver.php
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39247458
Thank you
0