Solved

Copy a SQL Server 2008 database to another machine

Posted on 2013-06-14
6
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
I backed up my database named StockProSQL to a thumb drive.
The backup in named StockProSQL.bak

SQL Server 2008 is installed on the destination machine

How do I copy it to my destination machine?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 150 total points
ID: 39247194
Please refer step by step guide for restoring SQL database on another machine

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/window-on-windows/how-do-i-restore-a-sql-server-database-to-a-new-server/454
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 150 total points
ID: 39247198
you can also refer video for backups and restore

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9U7QxPsA0tw
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vivekkumarSharma
vivekkumarSharma earned 75 total points
ID: 39247212
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SThaya
SThaya earned 75 total points
ID: 39247239
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39247917
Perhaps I do not have a good backup. The restore to a new database worked.

However I have an empty new database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39249700
Thank you
0