Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Storagecraft ShadowProtect HIR from IBM to Intel server ...

Posted on 2013-06-14
12
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-13
Hi Experts,

Im trying to do a hardware independent restore from an IBM server running Windows Server 2008 SBS to a brand new intel server.

What im finding is most of intel's drivers are packaged into a installer, Ie; NIC, chipset, video/graphics.

Even though i can get the RAID controller to come over through the HIR and the OS boots, but its very unresponsive, not of the drivers will load and which cuase the restore to be unsuccessful. its comes up with about 58 drivers that cant be matched.

Is this a common thing and is there a way around it to make the restore work.

Thank you in advance.


Trevor.
0
Comment
Question by:trevsoft
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39247296
So you mean to say during restore it detecting Raid controller ?

if yes then once restore is completed you need to boot server in safe mode and remove all unwanted third party drivers/ softwares from control panel.

After that boot machine in normal mode and then later on you have to install all required drivers to machine.

HIR is only install minimum drivers which OS required too boot.

Once machine is booted, you need to update all NIC, Video, RAID controller drivers which came with IBM server CD
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39247317
While restoration only provide RAID drivers. and let the restoration completed. After that run HIR and only provide again RAID driver to complete the HIR.

Now restoration is done. Boot the server in safe mode without stc DVD and then install other drivers which it require and ask.

After that reboot in normal mode and install remaining driver.

During the HIR it is not necessary to add all drivers. Only RAID driver is required to boot the physical machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevsoft
ID: 39247789
Thank for the prompt reply.

That's half the problem though. When I try to reboot in safe mode it says it can't log in cause it can't find the domain.

Trevor.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39247829
What about safe mode with network ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevsoft
ID: 39247841
Same :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39247856
It is DC correct ?

login to the DSRM you will be login..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevsoft
ID: 39249301
Hi Pradeep,

What's the DSRM ?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39249487
directory service restore mode..which is used for active directory service
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevsoft
ID: 39249534
Hi Pradeep/takecoffee,

Yes thats right, sorry been a long night.

I tried that too, when i try logging in it comes up with:

"There are currently no logon servers available to service this logon request".

Problem is because this server is server 2008 SBS i dont know what the password used to be. I think this is the only password it creates as part of the install.

Thanks again guys, but any other ideas ?


Trevor
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39249810
No problem, you can boot the system into normal mode. Before that you have to make sure you booting it into clean boot.

This means you have to boot the system with storagecraft dvd and open command prompt. ( you may press F12 /F11 not sure which one is that to go into the command prompt from tools option)

open the registry of the system and then disable all exchange/AD/SQL services any other services which is not require to boot the system.

you know the password of normal windows then boot it into the normal mode and lets see if it booted. If not then you have to manage DSRM mode password.

below link will help you in this case.
http://www.top-password.com/knowledge/reset-directory-services-restore-mode-password.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevsoft
ID: 39250964
I tried that also.

Successful reset the password but still can't get into safe mode.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39253798
Okay,try this one
boot in safe mode and then use "machine name" \ administrator
then password you rest it so you know that now.
0