Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware virtual server crashed after patching

Posted on 2013-06-14
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I have windows 2008r2 server that was rebooted while patches were being installed and now the server comes up to only a only screen. When I try to boot it to safe mode all I get is the word safe mode on the screen. is there a way to repair the vmdk file to a point prior to the patching? The OPs group said they aren't sure what patch was being applied when the server was rebooted.
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39247496
you have not taken snapshot before applying patch ?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39247499
If you don't have a backup or cannot restore the backup for some reason, try installing the VMware diskmount utility on your host machine. For instructions, see Downloading and Using the VMware Diskmount Utility below.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2016#diskmount

If you succeed in mounting the .vmdk file, copy the data to a new virtual disk as soon as possible.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2016
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39247511
You could try, starting with Last Known Good Confugration?

Do you have System Restore Checkpoints enabled in the OS?

Unless you have taken  snapshot - unfortunately no.

You did make a backup of course before you applied patches, so you could restore, if patches caused the OS to break!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39247848
In some instances this may work.
Sounds like one of your issues may be a video...
Stop the VM, go to the VM edit and delete and add back or modify the video card settings..
This will force the VM to run Driver install on the boot.
Restart the VM in safe mode and add give it plenty of time.
If you get screen with the safe mode, it usually means that the VM is still booting.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39266201
Did you solve your problem?
0