Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Set Dragon Mike Record Level on startup via registory

Posted on 2013-06-14
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Looking to find a way to Set the Microphone record level via registry Key or File on start up so that Users do not change it when using Dragon to keep the Quality of of the dictation
0
Comment
Question by:pwatts19666
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39249436
I thought that was stored in their Dragon Naturally Speaking profile
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 250 total points
ID: 39250046
Look at my post at the top of this thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_28144011.html

Also, if you're using newer than Windows XP, note Joewinograd's comment about NirCmd.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sbsnz
sbsnz earned 250 total points
ID: 39251833
Agreed with cantoris - the only other thing to check is what kind of mics the users are on? If you have several users, the mic volume setting will probably need to be slightly different for each of them to take into account the volume they speak at. SpeechMikes should be slightly more forgiving of this and headsets slightly less.

Your users can go to Audio -> Check Microphone (depending on your version) in Dragon and Dragon will do a volume/quality check and set the correct microphone volume level itself, as long as they speak at their regular dictation volume. We'd usually train users to do this if they notice the accuracy drop off, as it will also allow Dragon to correct for some changes in background noise.
0