Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 & win7 user profile compatibilty

Posted on 2013-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
hi i am running a win 2003 domain , xp desktops and an isa 2006 as my firewall.

the user profiles via my xp desktop appear to be all ok.!

question1.

after reading the below link it appears that windows 7 that i have added to my domain does not appear to sync with folder redirection.  so is it true that i should be using a windows 2008 os instead ?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff458273(v=ws.10).aspx

"user profiles that are created with windows server 2003 or windows xp are not compatible with windows 7."

note: i can add my win 7 laptop to my win 2003 domain no problems and use normally but when it comes to my data being stored on my win 2003 file server it shows that folder redirection does not respond and if i open a browser and try to export favourites it shows path as: c:\, but previously it used to show my network path: e:\\fileprintserver and i have seen sometimes 'folder redirection' as successful, so i do not know why this issue is happening unless the above 'url' i have found is the reason..!!
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TechOps07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39247692
This can be done but you need the Windows Server 2008 GPO Editor.

See the following Links, they should get you started in the right direction.

Folder Redirection
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 39247693
Folder Redirection (from now, simply FR) is used to redirect data folders such as Desktop and My Documents "outside" the profile. If you apply FR to Desktop (for example) the profile will have everything except the Desktop folder which will be redirected to another net location.

FR can be used with W2003/XP/7 with no change.
W2003/XP profiles are V1 and 7 profiles are V2. As a result W2003/XP cannot be used under 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39247959
hi techops07,

i have read that link which states i can install rsat on my win 2003 but i would need to remove admin pak...! i also found this link below which states after installing (rsat) i should then install (gpmc).

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/07/07/installing-gpmc-on-windows-server-2008-and-windows-vista-service-pack-1.aspx

but remove any existing rsat before installing new one

question 1.  if i install rsat on a spare win 2003 server or vista machine, i assume these machines would then be linked to my (file server) so that i can configure win 7 users for folder redirection as normal ?

note: i should not use win 7 for folder redirection on win 2003 at all unless rsat is used as a way round..!! im not sure if this is true unless i can run back to back xp & win 7 through rsat & gpmc..

is my understanding correct.. !!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39283618
even though i got some useful answers i did not get my last comments answered, but will allocate points anyway.  once ive finished my configurations i will have to remove win 2003 admin.pak and install rsat and gpmc on win 2003 and see if i can run (folder redirection) with xp & win 7 on same domain network in presumably separate profile paths is:

xp
\\fileserver\xp\

win 7
\\fileserver\win7\
0