[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CAS Array affect on current users

Posted on 2013-06-14
7
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
We currently have two CAS in one AD site and want to create a CAS array.  We are curious to know how this would effect current users.  Will there be any downtime?
0
Comment
Question by:FundFire
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 80 total points
ID: 39247764
The CAS Array should not have had anything to do with the downtime

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-install-an-exchange-server-2010-client-access-server-array/
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 668 total points
ID: 39247785
It would affect, if you didn't point your DB's to CAS array name. Once you create CAS Array, old db's need to be pointed to CAS array name using PS. cmd:

Set-MailboxDatabase DBNAME -RpcClientAccessServer
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 39247969
I was more so asking about the actual process of setting it up would there be downtime for the users.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 668 total points
ID: 39247986
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1252 total points
ID: 39248077
Creating the CAS array has no effect on the end users at all.
In fact they will not even use the CAS array until you manually update the Outlook profile. Ideally the CAS Array should be created right at the start - before the server goes live.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 39248099
is there no way to force the outlook profile update remotely?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1252 total points
ID: 39248323
No.
It requires a manual visit to the workstation to repair the profile. There is no method to run repair remotely.
The reason for this is quite simple - the current server the client is accessing is still valid, so it will continue to use it. That is why creating the CAS Array at the start is always the best option.

Simon.
0